The appellate court agreed, first recognizing that once the time for rehearing had passed, the court lacked jurisdiction address the electrical contractor’s motion. The appellate court then noted that while Florida Rule of Civil Procedure 1.540 would allow relief from judgment under certain circumstances, the electrical contractor did not invoke that rule in its motion to increase the cash bond, and the trial court only relied on section 713.24, Florida Statutes, in granting the electrical contractor’s motion.
The appellate court found this problematic, because section 713.24, Florida Statutes, permits parties to “file a motion in a pending action to enforce a lien, for an order to require additional security.” The court concluded that because the final judgment had been entered, the action was not “pending” as required by the statute. Thus, the appellate court reversed the trial court’s ruling granting the electrical contractor’s motion to increase the bond.