Revisions to Florida's Prompt Payment Law Increase Penalties for Homeowners and Contractors who Withhold Undisputedly Owed Funds
[…] The statute also awards attorneys’ fees to the prevailing party.

As you can guess, this is a powerful tool for contractors and subcontractors to allow them to quickly obtain relief when a property owner or upstream contractor is improperly withholding money. This scenario arises typically where a property owner is withholding a large payment over minor punch out work or where funds have been incorrectly used to pay other contractors.

The New Statute

Effective July 1, 2021, the new statute prohibits this conduct and increases the penalties for it. Section 713.346(1) is amended to add the following language “[a] person, firm, or corporation who knowingly and intentionally fails to make the payment required under this subsection commits a misapplication of construction funds, punishable as provided in s. 713.345.”

Under Section 713.345, Florida Statutes, misapplication of construction funds can be a first, second, or third degree felony, depending on the dollar amount. Misapplication of less than $1,000.00 is a third degree felony and misapplication of more than $100,000.00 is a first degree felony.