After being reported to the DBPR, the contractor was ultimately charged with violating section 489.126(2)(a), Fl
[…] The homeowner paid the 30% deposit on January 19th. The building permit application was not submitted until March 24th — 64 days later. On May 25th, the parties executed and addendum to the contract, and the homeowner paid an additional $14,711.00 to the contractor.
Over the next three years, the homeowner paid a total of $56,731. At that time, construction was still far from complete. Nearly none of the trades’ work was complete, and the home was still uninhabitable.
After being reported to the DBPR, the contractor was ultimately charged with violating section 489.126(2)(a), Florida Statutes, which states:
(2)(a) A contractor who receives, as initial payment, money totaling more than 10 percent of the contract price for repair, restoration, improvement, or construction to residential real property must:
1. Apply for permits necessary to do work within 30 days after the date payment is made, except where the work does not require a permit under the applicable codes and ordinances, and
2. Start the work within 90 days after the date all necessary permits for work, if any, are issued,
unless the contractor has just cause for failing to apply for the necessary permits, starting the work, or refunding the payment, or unless the person who made the payment agreed, in writing, to a longer period to apply for the necessary permits or start the work or to longer periods for both.
The DBPR noted that the contractor could have waived this timing requirement in his contract, but failed to do so.