The clerk of courts appealed the ruling to the First District Court of Appeal. In reaching its decision,
[…] Despite this, the clerk did not record the lien until two days after the deadline for recording the trucking company’s lien had passed. The trucking company sued the clerk, seeking a writ from the court requiring the clerk to reflect the date of recording as the date of receipt. The trial court granted this request.
The clerk of courts appealed the ruling to the First District Court of Appeal. In reaching its decision, the appellate court first noted that section 28.222(3), Florida Statutes, states that a “clerk of the circuit court shall record . . . instruments presented to him or her for recording, upon payment of the service charges prescribed by law.” The court also noted that the clerk had no discretion in the performance of this duty.
The court also rejected an argument by the clerk that another statute, section 695.11, Florida Statutes, should control the court’s decision.