Section 713.05 indicates that a ““contract
[…] In support of this motion, the dealership argued that the property where the construction took place was not “real property” as that term is defined under Florida’s Construction Lien Law. Section 713.02(3), Florida Statutes, states in part that
“[p]ersons in privity with an owner and who perform labor or services or furnish materials constituting an improvement . . . shall have rights to a lien on real property as provided in § 713.05.
Section 713.05 indicates that a ““contractor who complies with the provisions of this part shall . . . have a lien on the real property improved . . . .”
Section 713.01(26), Florida Statutes, defines real property as
“the land that is improved and the improvements thereon, including fixtures, except any such property owned by the state or any county, municipality, school board, or governmental agency, commission, or political subdivision.”
In essence, the dealership argued that because the property was owned by a municipality—the City of North Miami—it was not real property subject to a lien under 713.05, Florida Statutes. The trial court agreed with this argument and discharged the general contractor’s lien.