Section 713.05 indicates that a ““contract
[…] One of the landlords of the property was the City of North Miami. As part of the disagreement with the dealership, the contractor recorded a construction lien in the amount of $4,818,455.63. The dealership transferred this lien to a surety bond, and the contractor then amended its lawsuit to foreclose against the bond.
The dealership then moved to discharge the contractor’s lien. In support of this motion, the dealership argued that the property where the construction took place was not “real property” as that term is defined under Florida’s Construction Lien Law. Section 713.02(3), Florida Statutes, states in part that
“[p]ersons in privity with an owner and who perform labor or services or furnish materials constituting an improvement . . . shall have rights to a lien on real property as provided in § 713.05.
Section 713.05 indicates that a ““contractor who complies with the provisions of this part shall . . . have a lien on the real property improved . . . .”
Section 713.01(26), Florida Statutes, defines real property as