The trial court
[…] The invoice was dated 5 days after the assignment of benefits was executed. The insurance carrier moved to dismiss the claim and for summary disposition of the claim under Florida’s Small Claims Rules on the basis that the assignment of benefits was unenforceable because it failed to comply with section 627.7152(2)(a), Florida Statutes.
The trial court agreed with the insurance carrier and dismissed the lawsuit. The contractor appealed.
On appeal, the court affirmed the dismissal, first noting that section 627.7152(2)(a), requires the following of assignments of benefits:
(2)(a) An assignment agreement must:
1. Be in writing and executed by and between the assignor and the assignee.
. . . .
4. Contain a written, itemized, per-unit cost estimate of the services to be performed by the assignee.
The court concluded that this language required an itemized, per-unit cost estimate to be provided by the contractor at the same time that the assignment of benefits was signed.