[The subcontractor] requested the trial court “render its declaratory judgment on the interpretation of [section] 713.06 as regards [the subcontractor’s] right to a lien against the project.” [The subcontractor] alleged that it was uncertain as to its duty to serve a notice on the apartment complex owner, and when such notice need be served, as [the general contractor] had failed to remit its final payment to [the subcontractor] and the project was not yet completed. See § 713.06(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2021) (“The notice must be served before commencing, or not later than 45 days after commencing, to furnish his or her labor, services, or materials, but, in any event, before the date of the owner's disbursement of the final payment after the contractor has furnished the affidavit under subparagraph (3)(d)1.”). In other words, [the subcontractor] only sought clarification as to its “ability to file a lien against the ‘Project.' ”