In addition, both courts relied on multipl
[…] Stat. § 553.79(5)(a) (general contractor's “statutory obligations are not relieved by any action of the special inspector.”); Fla. Stat. § 489.105(3) (defining “Contractor” as “the person who is qualified for, and is only responsible for, the project. . .”); Fla. Stat. § 489.105(4) (defining “Primary qualifying agent” as the person “who has the responsibility to supervise, direct, manage, and control construction activities on a job for which he or she has obtained the building permit;”); and Fla. Stat. § 489.113(2) (providing that unlicensed subcontractors “may perform construction work under the supervision of a person who is certified or registered, provided that . . . the supervising contractor is responsible for the work . . .”) (emphasis added).
And the Plantation Village court stating the following: