Many Changes to Florida's Construction Lien Law Take Effect October 1, 2023.
[…] (4) A document notice served by a lienor on one owner or one partner of a partnership owning the real property is deemed served on notice to all owners and partners.

713.21

713.21, Florida Statutes, governs discharges of liens, and is modified as follows:

  • Clarification that liens can be released in whole or in part using the methods listed

  • Language added to indicate that the “satisfaction or release must include the lienor's notarized signature and set forth the official records' reference number and recording date affixed by the recording office on the subject lien.

  • Clarifying that the summons in an action to discharge a lien must state that cause must be shown within 20 days after receipt of the show cause summons issued.

713.22