Courts Hold that Disaster Recovery Contractor's Assignment of Benefits is not Unconstitutional
[…] As part of this, the homeowner signed a work authorization and AOB with the recovery contractor. The AOB allowed the recovery contractor to receive payment directly from the insurance company under the terms of the insurance policy.

The contractor assessed the damage to the home, performed necessary repairs, and sought payment from the insurance company. When the insurance company refused to pay, the contractor filed a lawsuit, claiming a breach of the insurance policy. In response, the insurance carrier asserted as a defense that the AOB violated Article X, Section 4(c) of the Florida Constitution.

Article X, Section 4(c) states as follows:

The homestead shall not be subject to devise if the owner is survived by spouse or minor child, except the homestead may be devised to the owner's spouse if there be no minor child. The owner of homestead real estate, joined by the spouse if married, may alienate the homestead by mortgage, sale or gift and, if married, may by deed transfer the title to an estate by the entirety with the spouse. If the owner or spouse is incompetent, the method of alienation or encumbrance shall be as provided by law.

The insurance carrier argued that the insurance proceeds were a part of the homeowner’s homestead and therefore could only be transferred to another person through a mortgage, sale, or gift; not the AOB. Obviously, the contractor disagreed with this position.